GET STARTED

Author Archives: andreyg

Capitol Clash Medalists!

Congratulations to all the Alliance Fencers who traveled to the Capitol Clash SYC and RCC in Maryland. We had three medalists!

Sasha Gregory
5th / Youth 12 Women’s Epee

Simon Lioznyansky
6th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Liza Gregory
Bronze / Cadet Women’s Epee

Go ALLIANCE!!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance Posts

Freezing in Virginia!!

For full list of results: http://www.usafencing.org/jan2018nac

2018 January North American Cup
Virginia Beach, Virginia / January 5th – 8th , 2018

Alliance took home 8 medals from the January NAC!!
It was a hard fought weekend both on and off the strip. Many fencers, coaches, and referees were unable to make it to the competition due to the crazy cold weather!! Many of those that did make it were rerouted to different cities and had to rent cars, take buses, and deal with lots of blown tires!! We’ve got the planes and automobiles, just missing the trains!! (John Candy people… look it up). We are so proud of everyone for their hard work and dedication in making it to the competition and still performing remarkably. You guys are what makes this sport amazing! Now for the love everything holy, please no more January NAC’s in Virginia 😉

Medalists:

Sean Wilson
Gold / Junior Men’s Epee

Liza Gregory
Silver / Division 1 Women’s Epee-Classification

Aidan Antekeier
Bronze / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Francesca Bassa
Bronze / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Ariana Rausch
Bronze / Junior Women’s Epee

Gigi Vierheller
5th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Eliot Herbst
7th / Junior Men’s Epee

Gigi Vierheller
7th / Junior Women’s Epee

Isaac Herbst
15th / Junior Men’s Epee

Ariel Simmons
18th / Junior Men’s Epee

Jonathan Piskovatskov
20th / Junior Men’s Epee

Barbara Vanbenthuysen
21st / Junior Women’s Epee

Elizabeth Gregory
28th / Junior Women’s Epee

Great job, everyone!! Go ALLIANCE!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance Posts

Alliance rocks Space City!!

Alliance rocks the Space City RYC/RCC with 38 medals and 7 out of 8 event Golds.

Youth 10 Women’s Epee
Sasha Gregory – Gold
Margarita Potapenko – Silver
Margaret Barg – Bronze
Hanna Han – Bronze
Eliana Geva – 5th
Khadijah Ahmed – 7th
Erika Kovalchuk – 8th

Youth 10 Men’s Epee
Alex Buswell – Gold
Klim Zolotarev – 5th
Chase Gomez – 6th
Dylan Chin – 7th
Alex Sebastian – 8th

Youth 12 Women’s Epee
Heidi Hess – Gold
Zoe Chernis – Bronze
Felicity Sebastian – Bronze
Elisabeth Barrett – 5th
Merritt Skubisz – 7th

Youth 12 Men’s Epee
Alex Fray – Gold
Tristan Tipler – Silver
Philip Kang – Bronze
Alex Sennewald – 5th
James Sennewald – 6th
Peyton Young – 8th

Youth 14 Women’s Epee
Elizabeth Wang – Gold
Amelia Toffelmire – Bronze

Youth 14 Men’s Epee
Ark Ma – Gold
Sterling Gray – 5th
Andrew Graber – 6th

Cadet Women’s Epee
Elizabeth Wang – Silver

Cadet Men’s Epee
Will Smith – Gold
Mihir Kumashi – Silver

Full list of results should be on AskFred

Go Alliance!!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2017, Alliance Posts

Fencers Dominate @ cold and windy Austin SYC/RCC!

Congratulations to our fencers for their results at the Austin SYC and RCC!

One of our many sets of incredible twins here at Alliance went on to take gold and silver in Youth 14 Women’s Epee – Ms. Elizabeth Wang and Ms. Karen Wang! Merry Christmas Wangs! Elizabeth also earned her B rating!! Way to go, ladies!!

Overall it was a tough competition, and our fencers made our coaches and parents proud – way to go ladies and gentlemen!!

Our medalists and point winners were as follows:

Gregory, Sasha
Gold / Youth Women’s Epee
5th / Youth 12 Women’s Epee

Ma, Ark
Gold / Youth 14 Women’s Epee
Silver / Cadet Men’s Epee

Wang, Elizabeth
Gold / Youth 14 Women’s Epee
5th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Smith, Will
Gold / Cadet Men’s Epee

Potapenko, Margarita
Silver / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Wang, Karen
Silver / Youth 14 Women’s Epee
7th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Barg, Margaret
Bronze / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Gregory, Liza
Bronze / Cadet Women’s Epee

Imrek, Samuel
Bronze / Youth 12 Men’s Epee
18th / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Imrek, Elijah
Bronze / Youth 10 Men’s Epee

Liu, Alexander
Bronze / Youth 12 Men’s Epee
7th / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Liu, Christina
Bronze / Youth 12 Women’s Epee

Kang, Philip
5th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Chernis, Zoe
6th / Youth 12 Women’s Epee

Fray, Alex
6th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee
8th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Siegal, Greta
7th / Youth 12 Women’s Epee

Buheis, Alexander
7th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Jogi, Shyla
7th / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Buswell, Alex
8th / Youth 10 Men’s Epee

Graber, Andrew
8th / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Shiv, Avni
8th / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Hughes, Levi
9th / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Liang, Jessica
9th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Saripella, Rohaan
10th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Tao, Olivia
11th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Sennewald, Alex
12th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Gregory, Nick
17th / Youth 14 Women’s Epee

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2017, Alliance Posts

South Texas RJCC/RYC Challenge

Sasha Gregory
Gold / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Sam Imrek
Gold / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Christina Liu
Gold / Youth 12 Women’s Epee
7th / Youth 14 Women’s Epee

Ariana Rausch
Gold / Cadet Women’s Epee
Gold / Junior Women’s Epee

Miles Weiss
Gold / Youth 14 Men’s Epee
Silver / Junior Men’s Epee

Khadijah Ahmed
Silver / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Jessica Liang
Silver / Cadet Women’s Epee
Silver / Junior Women’s Epee

Alexander Liu
Silver / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Ark Ma
Silver / Youth 14 Men’s Epee
7th / Cadet Men’s Epee
8th / Junior Men’s Epee

Elizabeth Wang
Silver / Youth 14 Women’s Epee
Bronze / Cadet’s Women’s Epee

Wyatt Cole
Bronze / Junior Men’s Epee

Alex Fray
Bronze / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Eliana Geva
Bronze / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Chase Gomez
Bronze / Youth 10 Men’s Epee

Andrew Graber
Bronze / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Levi Hughes
Bronze / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Mihir Kumashi
Bronze / Cadet Men’s Epee

Tarun Nair
Bronze / Cadet Men’s Epee

Will Smith
Bronze / Junior Men’s Epee

Jessica Thow
Bronze / Junior Women’s Epee

Karen Wang
Bronze / Youth 14 Women’s Epee

Elijah Imrek
5th / Youth 10 Men’s Epee

Olivia Tao
5th / Junior Women’s Epee

Evan Xu
5th / Junior Men’s Epee

Alex Buswell
6th / Youth 10 Men’s Epee

Heidi Hess
6th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Erika Kovalchuk
6th / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Amelia Toffelmire
6th / Youth 14 Women’s Epee

Monica Balakrishnan
7th / Junior Women’s Epee

Greta Siegel
7th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Peyton Young
7th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Dylan Chin
8th / Youth 10 Men’s Epee

Nika Filippov
8th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Rishi Shiv
8th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Audrey Toffelmire
8th / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Miles Weiss renewed his B rating. Elizabeth Wang, Monica Balakrishnan and Olivia Tao earned their C ratings. Claire Betzer and Elizabeth Wang earned their D rartings. Chistina Liu earned her E rating.

Way to go everyone!!!

GO ALLIANCE!!!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2017, Alliance Posts

First SYC and RCC of the season!!

NORTH TEXAS ROUNDUP Region 5 Super Youth Circuit & Regional Cadet Circuit 

September 2 – 4, 2017 / Irving, TX

To register: https://askfred.net/Events/moreInfo.php?tournament_id=37158

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: Registration before 11:59 PM CDT August 13!!!!!

*PLAN TO DO IT THE DAY BEFORE!! MAKES THING MUCH EASIER “TECH” WISE 😉

Live results will be posted at: http://www.ntftc.org/liveresults

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2017, Alliance Posts

International Camp 2017!!

Alliance Fencing Academy hosted its annual International Camp August 7 – 11, 2017 in Houston, Texas.

Around 45 fencers from Great Britain, Mexico, Hungary, Ukraine, Estonia, and the United States got together this week to train hard and start the 2017-018 fencing season off strong!!

For additional information about our Annual International Camp and to plan for next year please visit: https://askfred.net/Clinics/moreInfo.php?clinic_id=36225

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2017, Alliance Posts

New Ratings for Alliance Fencers!!

Houston Cup Results: https://askfred.net/Results/results.php?tournament_id=35005

Four Seasons Cup Results: https://askfred.net/Results/results.php?tournament_id=35008

Congrats to our fencers that earned new ratings this past weekend!!!

Evan Xu earned his B rating!!

Alexander Liu earned his D rating!

Alexander Fray earned his E rating!

Evie Pham earned her E rating!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2017, Alliance Posts

2017-2018 National Calendar

For full list please visit: http://www.usfencing.org/national-calendar

October NAC (Anaheim, Calif.): October 13-16, 2017

Events contested: Division I, Division II, Cadet & Wheelchair
Registration Opens: August 1, 2017
Regular Fee Entry Deadline: August 30, 2017
Triple Entry Fee Deadline (Online Only): September 13, 2017
Withdraw Deadline: September 20, 2017
Classification Change Deadline: September 27, 2017

November NAC (Kansas City, Mo.): November 10-13, 2017

Events contested: Junior, Cadet & Youth 14
Registration Opens: August 31, 2017
Regular Fee Entry Deadline: September 27, 2017
Triple Entry Fee Deadline (Online Only): October 11, 2017
Withdraw Deadline: October 18, 2017
Classification Change Deadline: October 25, 2017

December NAC (Portland, Ore.): Dec. 8-11, 2017

Events contested: Division I, Division II & Veteran Open/Veteran Age Group
Registration Opens: September 20, 2017
Regular Fee Entry Deadline: October 18, 2017
Triple Entry Fee Deadline (Online Only): November 1, 2017
Withdraw Deadline: November 8, 2017
Classification Change Deadline: November 15, 2017

January NAC (Virginia Beach, Va.): January 5-8, 2018

Events contested: Division I, Junior, Wheelchair & Senior Team
Registration Opens: October 25, 2017
Regular Fee Entry Deadline: November 22, 2017
Triple Entry Fee Deadline (Online Only): December 6, 2017
Withdraw Deadline: December 13, 2017
Classification Change Deadline: December 20, 2017

Junior Olympic Fencing Championships (Memphis, Tenn.): February 16-19, 2018

Events contested: Junior, Cadet & Junior Team
Registration Opens: December 6, 2017
Division Qualifying Reports Due: January 3, 2018
Regular Fee Entry Deadline: January 10, 2018
Triple Entry Fee Deadline (Online Only): January 24, 2018
Withdraw Deadline: January 25, 2018
Classification Change Deadline: January 26, 2018

March NAC (Baltimore, Md.): March 9-12, 2018

Events contested: Division III, Youth 10, Youth 12, Youth 14, & Y14 Team
Registration Opens: December 20, 2017
Regular Fee Entry Deadline: January 24, 2018
Triple Entry Fee Deadline (Online Only): February 7, 2018
Withdraw Deadline: February 14, 2018
Classification Change Deadline: February 21, 2018

April NAC & Championships (Richmond, Va.): April 20-23, 2018

Events contested:

Championship: Division I/Division I Team & Wheelchair
NAC: Division II, VET Open/VET Age & VET Team
Registration Opens: January 31, 2018
Regular Fee Entry Deadline: February 28, 2018
Triple Entry Fee Deadline (Online Only): March 14, 2018
Withdraw Deadline: March 21, 2018
Classification Change Deadline: March 28, 2018

USA Fencing Championships & July Challenge (St. Louis, Mo.): June 28-July 7, 2018

Events contested:

Championship: Division IA, Division II, Division III, Veteran Age, Y10, Y12 & Y14
July Challenge: : Division I, Junior, Cadet & Senior Team
Day Schedule Available: August 1, 2017
Registration Opens: March 7, 2018
Division Qualifying Reports Due: May 9, 2018
Regular Fee Entry & Petition Deadline: May 16, 2018
Triple Entry Fee Deadline (Online Only): May 30, 2018
Withdraw Deadline: June 1, 2018
Classification Change Deadline: June 6, 2018

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2017, Alliance Posts

CONTACT INFO

Come join us and share the camaraderie of a results-oriented fencing club!
Give us a call or send email to:

(713) 410-6655

Get Started