GET STARTED

For full list of results visit: askfred.net

Junior Olympics Qualifier
Galveston, Texas / December 7th, 2013

Qualifiers:

Aidan Antekeier
Gold / Junior Men’s Epee

Kendyl Bree
Gold / Cadet Women’s Epee

Christie Dawson
Auto-Gold/ Junior Women’s Foil

Nico Popovici
Gold / Cadet Men’s Epee

William Graber
Silver / Cadet Men’s Epee

Jessica Thow
Silver / Cadet Women’s Epee

Nicolas Wilson
Silver / Junior Men’s Epee

Robyn Dyson
Bronze / Junior Women’s Epee

Goutham Nair
Bronze / Cadet Men’s Epee

Jesse Harrick
Bronze / Junior Men’s Epee

Patrick Satterfield
5th / Cadet Men’s Epee

TJ Petrosewicz
6th / Junior Men’s Epee

Jonathan Piskovaskov
7th / Junior Men’s Epee

This qualified our fencers for the Junior Olympic Fencing Championships taking place in Portland, Oregon February 14th – 17th, 2014.

Great job, fencers!

Good luck at Junior Olympics!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

Great Results at Dallas NAC!!

To see more pictures, please visit our facebook page (see above)
For full list of results visit: usfencing.org

December North American Cup

Dallas, Texas / December 13th – 16th, 2013

Alliance did great over the weekend earning 6 medals, and many fencers earning national points!!

Camille Simmons earned her “B” rating! Go Camille!
Thomas Henzler earned his “B” rating! Great job, Thomas!

MEDALISTS:

Farrah Lee-Elabd (Olympian/Alliance)
Gold / Cadet Women’s Epee

Thomas Henzler
Silver / Veteran 60 Men’s Epee

Anna Van Brummen
Bronze / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Camille Simmons
6th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Barbara Vanbenthuysen
7th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Dina Bazarbayeva
8th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

POINT WINNERS:

Madeline Antekeier
10th / Cadet Women’s Epee
11th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Gigi Vierheller
11th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Molly Hudson
12th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Jonathan Piskovatskov
12th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Francesca Bassa
13th Division 1 Women’s Epee

Claudia Correra
13th / Veteran 50 Women’s Epee

Ally Micek
13th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Jack Hudson
17th / Division 1 Men’s Epee

TJ Petrosewicz
19th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Travis Amsbaugh
20th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Darius Zacharakis
22nd Cadet Men’s Epee

Anna Tolley
31st / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Sonya Tkachman
32nd / Cadet Women’s Epee

Matt Shlimak
40th / Division 1 Men’s Epee

Michael Popovici
54th / Division 1 Men’s Epee

Great job ALLIANCE!!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

For full list of results visit: askfred.net

Bernie Stein Memorial 2013
Chandler, Arizona / December 6th- 8th, 2013

Isaac Herbst earned his “D” rating! Go Isaac!

MEDALISTS:

Andrew Graber
Gold / Youth 10 Men’s Epee
8th / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Isaac Herbst
Gold / Youth 12 Men’s Epee
8th / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Ariana Rausch
Silver / Youth 12 Women’s Epee

Will Smith
Silver / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Michael Bissinger
Bronze / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Shirley Ann Frautschi
Bronze / Youth 10 Women’s Epee

Ethan Green
Bronze / Youth 12 Men’s Epee

Great job fencers!! Go ALLIANCE!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

Coach Sergey and Gigi Vierheller on USA Fencing!

Grenoble: Cadet Circuit – Women’s Epee
Grenoble, France / November 23rd – 24th, 2013

Teams:

Team USA 1 (Gigi Vierheller, Madeline Antekeier, Catherine Nixon and Charlene Liu): 4th

Individual:

Gigi Vierheller: Gold

Madeline Antekeier: 5th

Farrah Lee-Elabd (Olympian/Alliance): 35th

Barbara Vanbenthuysen: 52nd

Sonya Tkachman: 52nd

Ally Micek: 107th

Great job Ladies!!

To see the USA Fencing article and full results: usfencing.org

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

For full list of results visit: askfred.net

Mémorial de Martinengo
Bratislava, Slovakia / November 16th – 17th, 2013


RESULTS:

Lewis Weiss
6th / Junior Men’s Epee

Anna Van Brummen
10th / Junior Women’s Epee

Ariel Simmons
21st / Junior Men’s Epee

John Cramerus
42nd / Junior Men’s Epee

Madeline Antekeier
47th / Junior Women’s Epee

Gigi Vierheller
88th / Junior Women’s Epee

To see the USA Fencing article and for full list of results: Men

To see the USA Fencing article and for full list of results: Women

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

Great Results in Cleveland, Ohio!

To see more pictures, please visit our facebook page (see above)
For full list of results visit: usfencing.org

2013 November North American Cup
Cleveland, OH
November 8, 2013 – November 11, 2013

MEDALISTS:

Anna Van Brummen
Silver / Junior Women’s Epee
17th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Ari Simmons
Bronze / Junior Men’s Epee
23rd / Division 1 Men’s Epee

Anton Piskovatskov
6th / Junior Men’s Epee

POINT WINNERS:

Gigi Vierheller
9th / Junior Women’s Epee
29th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Molly Hudson
12th / Junior Women’s Epee
27th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Dina Bazarbayeva
15th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Farrah Lee-Elabd
18th / Junior Women’s Epee
32nd / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Robin Cheong
19th / Junior Men’s Epee

Michael Popovici
24th / Division 1 Men’s Epee

Francesca Bassa
25th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Ally Ryf
28th / Junior Women’s Epee

Kassidy Lupardus
29th / Junior Women’s Epee

John Cramerus
35th / Junior Men’s Epee
63rd / Division 1 Men’s Epee

Barbara Vanbenthuysen
54th / Division 1 Women’s Epee

Nicolas Wilson
56th / Junior Men’s Epee

Esteban Sanchez
58th / Junior Men’s Epee

Darius Zacharakis
62nd / Junior Men’s Epee

Aidan Antekeier
64th / Junior Men’s Epee

Alliance Fencers did a great job, with many of our fencers earning National Points for the first time in which is a very tough category!!

This was also a great warm-up for the Junior World Cup in Bratislava!

GO ALLIANCE!! GO USA!!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

Head Coach Andrey Geva and Lewis Weiss featured on USA Fencing website!

Lewis Weiss (Houston, Texas) earned his best international result on Saturday when the 2013 Junior World Team member placed sixth in men’s epee at the Bratislava Junior World Cup in Slovakia on Saturday.” – usfencing.org

For full list of results visit: www.engarde-service.com

What a great way to celebrate a birthday!
Way to go, Lewis!!!!

Go ALLIANCE!!! Go USA!!!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

Amazing Results in Klagenfurt, Austria!

For more pictures please visit our Facebook page (see above)

For full list of results visit: eurofencing.info

European Cadet Circuit
Klagenfurt, Austria
October 26-27, 2013

CHAMPIONS:
Farrah Lee-Elabd (Olympian/Alliance) with fellow US teammates Camille Esnault and Saanchi Kukadia
Gold / Cadet Women’s Epee Team

MEDALISTS:
Michael Popovici and Esteban Sanchez with fellow US teammates Jason Xu, and Clinton Rodell
Bronze / Cadet Men’s Epee Team

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR ALLIANCE/USA FENCERS:

Teams:

Gigi Vierheller and Madeline Antekeier with fellow US teammate Catherine Nixon
5th / Cadet Women’s Epee Team

Ally Micek with fellow US teammates Brooke Sirico, Hanna Lee, and Samantha Doro
6th / Cadet Women’s Epee Team

Barbara Vanbenthuysen with fellow US teammates Elise Gout and Darya Yefremenko
10th / Cadet Women’s Epee Team

Sean Wilson and Nicolas Wilson with fellow US teammates Leonard Behrens and Nicholas Campbell-Kruger
6th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Robin Cheong (Olympian/Alliance) and Darius Zacharakis with fellow US teammates Wesley Johnson and Jonathan Xu
8th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Individuals:

Madeline Antekeier
6th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Farrah Lee-Elabd (Olympian/Alliance)
13th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Michael Popovici
13th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Nicolas Wilson
15th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Esteban Sanchez
23rd / Cadet Men’s Epee

Barbara Vanbenthuysen
33rd / Cadet Women’s Epee

Darius Zacharakis
36th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Robin Cheong (Olympian/Alliance)
37th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Gigi Vierheller
40th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Sean Wilson
50th / Cadet Men’s Epee

Ally Micek
78th / Cadet Women’s Epee

Alliance Fencing Academy sent 10 fencers to participate in this tournament along with 2 more fencers representing Olympian/Alliance!! 12 fencers total!!!
Great job!!!
Congratulations to our Alliance Fencers and our fellow US fencers, and to Head Coach Andrey Geva for being the designated US Men’s Epee Coach for this competition as well! Congratulations Andrey!!

Go ALLIANCE!!!! Go USA!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

For full list of results please visit: www.askfred.net

Crescent City Open 2013
(Division 1-A, Division 2, Veterans, ROC, Youth 14)
Oct 26th – 27th, 2013
New Orleans, Louisiana

Alliance had 2 champions in this event!
Kendyl Bree earned her “D” rating!! Go Kendyl!

CHAMPIONS:

Nair, Goutham A.
Gold / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Ally Ryf
Gold / Division 1-A Women’s Epee

TOP 8 FINISHERS:

Travis Amsbaugh
Bronze / Youth Men’s Epee
8th / Division 1-A Men’s Epee

Kendyl Bree
Bronze / C and Under Women’s Epee
6th / Division 1-A Women’s Epee

Kassidy Lupardus
Bronze / Division 1-A Women’s Epee

TJ Petrosewicz
Bronze / Division 1-A Men’s Epee

Tarun Nair
5th / Youth 14 Men’s Epee

Corbin Wilson
5th / C and Under Men’s Epee

GREAT JOB!!!

0

Posted:

Categories: Alliance news 2013, Alliance Posts

CONTACT INFO

Come join us and share the camaraderie of a results-oriented fencing club!
Give us a call or send email to:

(713) 410-6655

Get Started